• 86°

FDA hosts Escambia for senior night

The senior girls basketball team was also honored, including Sarah Elizabeth Owens, Jennifer Grace Arnold, Madison Langford and Madison Ann Gaston.

The senior girls basketball team was also honored, including Sarah Elizabeth Owens, Jennifer Grace Arnold, Madison Langford and Madison Ann Gaston.

By Cecil Folds

All four Fort Dale teams took on Escambia Academy on Monday night for the last game of the regular season and also honored senior athletes for basketball, cheer and dance. 

Three of the four Eagles teams ended their season with a win.

The JV girls won their game by a score of 27-9.  Hannah Sells and Sydney Folds contributed a three pointer each to the score, while top scorers overall were Mary Katherine Salter with 6 points; and Jamie Pickens with 6 points. The girls were 3 of 10 from the free throw line.

The ninth grade players played their last game under Regina Parker, and Parker recognized them with a plaque.  Those players were Kaylin Gregory, Hannah Sells, Emma Jo Thomas, Mary Katherine Salter, Hayden Fail and Ryleigh Mixon.

The JV boys won by a score of 38-31.  Davis Gaston and Brice Acreman contributed a three pointer each and overall high scorers were Gaston with 14 points, Nate Richardson with 10 points.  They were 7 of 18 at the free throw line.

Varsity girls came away with a huge win of 56-35 and enjoyed a comfortable lead throughout the entire game.  Alex Little contributed two 3 pointers to the score and high scorers overall were Little with 14 points, 4 re-bounds;  Anna Blake Langford with 10 points, 4 re-bounds and  1 assist;  Lucy Bates with 9 points, 8 re-bounds and 1 assist;  Madison Ann Gaston with 8 points and 8 re-bounds.  The girls were 20 of 24 at the free throw line and ended the season with 15 wins and three losses.  They are regional champions once again.

Senior girls were recognized with a plaque from Coach Reggie Mantooth at the beginning of their game and they were Madison Langford, Madison Ann Gaston, Jennifer Grace Arnold, and Sarah Elizabeth Owens.

The Varsity boys suffered the only loss of the night, losing to Escambia by a score of 57-44 in a fast paced, hard fought game.  Bryan Folds contributed two 3 pointers and Tripp Richardson had one 3 pointer for the night.  High scores overall turned in by Folds with 14 points, 5 re-bounds; Michael LeCoq with 12 points, 10 re-bounds and 2 assists;  Luke Taylor with 9 points, 13 re-bounds and 1 assist.  The boys were 5 0f 11 at the free throw line and ended their season with 7 wins and 11 losses.

Charlie Cox was the only senior on the varsity boys team and was recognized by Coach Mantooth at the beginning of the game.

Varsity cheerleaders recognized at half-time were Madison Langford, Madison Ann Gaston, Madeline Spear, Sarah Elizabeth Owens, Alex Moore and Amaya Brogden.  Jennifer Grace Arnold was the only senior dance team member this year.

Fort Dale will be hosting the AISA Regional No. 2 championship play-off games on Thursday through Saturday, Jan. 26-28.  The Fort Dale varsity boys will have their first game on Thursday night about 7:00 and the girls’ first game will be around 5 p.m. Friday afternoon.