• 81°

Students compete in district-wide math tournament

The Butler County School System held a district-wide math tournament April 30.

The top scorers are listed below:

 

Ciphering (Kindergarten)

First place – Brady Gorum, McKenzie School; Anna Grace Blackburn, McKenzie School; Jacob Lynch, McKenzie School; Noah Till, Georgiana; Bobbie Cook, W.O. Parmer Elementary School

Second place – Caleb Payton, W.O. Parmer Elementary School; Carlin Sellers, W.O. Parmer Elementary School; Dakota Hudson, W.O. Parmer Elementary School; Tarnaisa McMeans, Georgiana School; Mattie Cook, Georgiana School; Brix Ledbetter, McKenzie School

Third place – Anna Smith, Georgiana

 

Written Test (Kindergarten)

First place – Brady Gorum, McKenzie School

Second place – Carlin Sellers, W.O. Parmer Elementary School

Third place – Mattie Cook, Georgiana School; Dakota Hudson, W.O. Parmer Elementary School; Nathan Mosley, W.O. Parmer Elementary School; Donald Carter, W.O. Parmer Elementary School

 

Team Awards (Kindergarten)

First place – McKenzie School

Second place – W.O. Parmer Elementary School

Third place – Georgiana School

 

Ciphering (1st-2nd grade)

First place – Esha Patel, W.O. Parmer Elementary School; Brandon Boleware, W.O. Parmer Elementary School

Second place – Terry Im, W.O. Parmer Elementary School; John Foster, W.O. Parmer Elementary School; Willie Bogle, McKenzie School; Alana Jones, McKenzie School

Third place – Lucas Ramsey, Georgiana School; Jaden Stallworth, Georgiana School

 

Written Test (1st-2nd grade)

First place – Dylan Bentley, W.O. Parmer Elementary School

Second place – Willie Bogle, McKenzie School

Third place – Matty Grace Coghlan, McKenzie School

 

Team Awards (1st-2nd grade)

First place – W.O. Parmer Elementary School

Second place – McKenzie School

Third place – Georgiana School

 

Ciphering (3rd-4th grade)

First place – Akeria Watkins, Greenville Elementary School; Hannah Smith, Greenville Elementary School; Ayden Alexander, Greenville Elementary School; Hannah Scruggs, McKenzie School

Second place – Willie Bradley, Georgiana School; Timber Black, Georgiana School

Third place – Kamern Daniels, McKenzie School; Brady Shell, McKenzie School; Madison Thornton, Greenville Elementary School

 

Written Test (3rd-4th grade)

First place – Madison Thornton, Greenville Elementary School

Second place – Akeria Watkins, Greenville Elementary School

Third place – Ayden Alexander, Greenville Elementary School

 

Team Awards (3rd-4th grade)

First place – Greenville Elementary School

Second place – McKenzie School

Third place – Georgiana School

 

Ciphering (5th-6th grade)

First place – Alycia Worsley, Georgiana School; Dylan Smith, Georgiana School

Second place – Avia Patel, Greenville Middle School

Third place – Michael Johnson, McKenzie School

 

Written Test (5th-6th grade)

First place – Avia Patel, Greenville Middle School

Second place – Katlyn Gourdreau, Greenville Middle School

Third place – Taylor Harrison, McKenzie School

 

Team Awards (5th-6th grade)

First place – Greenville Middle School

Second place – McKenzie School

Third place – Georgiana School

 

Ciphering (7th-8th grade)

First place – Dysheki Feagin, Georgiana School; Grade Irby, Greenville Middle School 

Second place – Jamaya Coleman, Greenville Middle School; Timothy Henning, Georgiana School

Third place – Curtis Robinson, Greenville Middle School; Bryce Croley, Georgiana School; Tabitha Beasly, McKenzie School

 

Written Test (7th-8th grade)

First place – Grace Irby, Greenville Middle School

Second place – Hannah Fisher, McKenzie School

Third place – Sydnie Ward, Georgiana School

 

Team Awards (7th-8th grade)

First place – Greenville Middle School

Second place – Georgiana School

Third place – McKenzie School

 

Ciphering (High School)

First place – D’raylen McGrew, Greenville High School; Larry Scruggs, Greenville High School

Second place – Saloni Patel, Greenville High School

Third place – Austin Weathers, McKenzie School; Garrett Till, Greenville High School

 

Written Test (High School)

First place –Larry Scruggs, Greenville High School

Second place – D’raylen McGrew, Greenville High School

Third place – Kendall Burt, McKenzie

 

Team Awards (High School)

First place –Greenville High School

Second place – McKenzie School

Third place – Georgiana School