• 66°

Georgiana, FDA ranked in top 10

Fort Dale Academy senior Barrett Leverette and the Lady Eagles are ranked No. 7 in the first ASWA poll. (Advocate Staff/Andy Brown)

A pair of Butler County teams earned top-10 rankings in the first Alabama Sportswriters Association poll of the season, which was released Thursday.

In the boys’ poll, Georgiana School is ranked No. 10 in Class 1A, while Fort Dale Academy’s girls’ team is ranked No. 7 in the AISA.

Fort Dale’s boys’ team just missed a top-10 ranking. The Eagles were listed in the “Also nominated” category. 

ASWA Prep basketball rankings

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Bob Jones (5-0)

2. Gadsden City (7-0)

3. Huntsville (6-2)

4. Jeff Davis (7-1)

5. Baker (10-0)

6. Austin (5-1)

7. Carver-Montgomery (6-2)

8. Mountain Brook (5-3)

9. Florence (4-2)

10. Hoover (7-2)

Others nominated: Clay-Chalkville (5-1), Decatur (2-1), Homewood (6-2), Jackson-Olin (4-2), Minor (5-4), Murphy (6-1), Robertsdale (6-2), Smiths Station (7-0), Thompson (7-2)

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (8-1)

2. Lee-Huntsville (4-3)

3. Woodlawn (5-2)

4. Talladega (7-0)

5. Parker (3-1)

6. St. Paul’s (9-0)

7. Sylacauga (2-1)

8. Ramsay (4-1)

9. Pinson Valley (6-4)

10. Gulf Shores (5-1)

Others nominated: Cullman (6-1), Faith Academy (7-2)

CLASS 4A

1. Sumter Central (7-2)

2. Butler (7-1)

3. Calera (6-1)

4. Dadeville (2-1)

5. Brewbaker Tech (3-1)

6. Oneonta (3-1)

7. Midfield (4-3)

8. Andalusia (6-3)

9. West Limestone (5-1)

10. Priceville (9-1)

Others nominated: Cherokee County (5-2)

CLASS 3A

1. Clarke County (3-0)

2. Madison Academy (2-2)

3. Piedmont (4-0)

4. Lauderdale County (3-0)

5. Glencoe (5-2)

6. Central-Coosa (3-2)

7. Pisgah (5-2)

8. Holly Pond (7-2)

9. Luverne (4-0)

10. Carbon Hill (3-2)

Others nominated: Elkmont (8-1), Hanceville (8-1), Montgomery Academy (2-1), Sylvania (3-2), Trinity (4-0), Washington County (3-0)

CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (0-0)

2. Barbour County (6-0)

3. Section (5-2)

4. Central-Hayneville (8-1)

5. Holy Family (3-2)

6. Mars Hill Bible (5-1)

7. Lanett (5-2)

8. Vincent (5-2)

9. Westbrook Christian (5-2)

10. Sand Rock (5-2)

Others nominated: Cold Springs (2-2), Houston County (4-1), Mobile Christian (4-2), North Sand Mountain (3-1)

CLASS 1A

1. Pickens County (2-0)

2. Parkway Christian (7-5)

3. R.A. Hubbard (1-0)

4. Skyline (7-1)

5. St. Jude (5-0)

6. Brantley (3-1)

7. Cedar Bluff (2-2)

8. Linden (0-0)

9. Collinsville (2-3)

10. Georgiana (4-2)

Others nominated: McIntosh (3-1), Parrish (4-0), Shades Mountain Christian (8-2)

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (11-0)

2. Evangel Christian (6-1)

3. Tuscaloosa Academy (7-1)

4. Glenwood (2-1)

5. Prattville Christian (7-3)

6. Macon-East (6-0)

7. Bessemer Academy (2-0)

8. Cornerstone (4-2)

9. Edgewood (3-1)

10. Restoration (4-1)

Also nominated: Fort Dale Academy (4-1), Hooper (5-3)

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (6-1)

2. Bob Jones (5-1)

3. Murphy (9-0)

4. Shades Valley (8-1)

5. Northridge (7-1)

6. Blount (7-3)

7. Austin (8-1)

8. Sparkman (4-1)

9. Davidson (6-4)

10. Jeff Davis (6-0)

Others nominated: Fairhope (7-1), Gadsden City (7-4), Mountain Brook (6-1)

CLASS 5A

1. Center Point (7-1)

2. Brewer (8-0)

3. Fairfield (10-4)

4. Faith Academy (7-0)

5. Arab (6-1)

6. St. Paul’s (6-1)

7. Hayden (10-0)

8. Lawrence County (5-2)

9. Columbia (6-3)

10. Russell County (7-1)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (4-1), Cullman (8-3), Selma (5-2)

CLASS 4A

1. Good Hope (10-1)

2. Oneonta (10-0)

3. Midfield (5-3)

4. Cherokee County (7-0)

5. Childersburg (4-0)

6. UMS-Wright (8-2)

7. Sumter Central (6-2)

8. Deshler (2-1)

9. DAR (8-3)

10. Dadeville (4-2)

Others nominated: Andalusia (7-2), Douglas (5-3), Straughn (8-0)

CLASS 3A

1. Clements (9-2)

2. Pisgah (9-0)

3. Madison Academy (3-1)

4. Geneva (7-2)

5. Lauderdale County (2-1)

6. Holly Pond (7-3)

7. Danville (5-5)

8. Greensboro (7-0)

9. Winfield (5-0)

10. Randolph (4-3)

Others nominated: Ashville (5-2), Carbon Hill (4-1), West Morgan (7-4)

CLASS 2A

1. Barbour County (5-1)

2. Section (7-1)

3. Woodland (2-0)

4. Lexington (4-3)

5. Tanner (0-0)

6. Cold Springs (5-4)

7. Fyffe (5-1)

8. Red Bay (4-0)

9. North Sand Mountain (5-2)

10. Hatton (3-2)

Others nominated: Altamont (6-2)

CLASS 1A

1. Holy Spirit (11-0)

2. McIntosh (4-0)

3. Brantley (5-0)

4. Woodville (8-1)

5. Collinsville (6-3)

6. Spring Garden (4-2)

7. J.F. Shields (2-2)

8. Akron (4-2)

9. Winterboro (4-2)

10. R.A. Hubbard (2-0)

Others nominated: Berry (2-1), Lynn (3-0)

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (10-1)

2. Autauga Academy (9-0)

3. Marengo Academy (5-0)

4. Lakeside (5-3)

5. Sparta Academy (5-1)

6. Southern Academy (4-1)

7. Fort Dale Academy (2-3)

8. Coosa Valley (4-2)

9. Wilcox Academy (0-1)

10. Patrician Academy (4-3)

Others nominated: Cornerstone Christian (3-3)