Lady Eagles will face early test

Published 9:16 am Thursday, November 10, 2011

Fort Dale Academy’s girls’ basketball team won’t have to wait long to see how well its stacks up against one of the state’s top teams.

Just three weeks into the season, the Lady Eagles will face off with perennial power and defending Class AAA state champion Lee-Scott Academy in Greenville.

The contest will mark the only regular season meeting between the Lady Eagles, who advanced to the state quarterfinals last season, and the Lady Warriors.

The Eagles and the Lady Eagles have also gained a new Class AAA, Region 1, Area 1 opponent in Northside Methodist Academy out of Dothan.

Northside Methodist Academy has competed in the Alabama Christian Education Athletic Association for the past 20 years.

Fort Dale and Northside Methodist will square off for the first time on Dec. 12 in Dothan. The team will face off again Jan. 14 in Greenville.

Fort Dale’s complete schedule is as follows:

 

Date                      Opponent                          Place            Time

Nov. 21                  Wilcox Academy                 H                  4 p.m.

Nov. 28                  Lowndes Academy             A                  4 p.m.

Nov. 29                  Morgan Academy               A                  4 p.m.

Dec. 2                     Sparta Academy                  A                  4 p.m.

Dec. 6                  Macon-East Academy          H                  4 p.m.

Dec. 9                  Lee-Scott Academy               H                  4 p.m.

Dec. 10                  Crenshaw Christian          A                  2 p.m.

Dec. 12                  Northside Methodist         A                  4 p.m.

Dec. 16, 17           FDA Christmas Tourn.    H                  TBA

Dec. 28, 29          Border Wars Tourn.          A                  TBA

Jan. 3                    Monroe Academy              H                  4 p.m.

Jan. 5                  Pike Liberal Arts                 H                  4 p.m.

Jan. 6                  Springwood School            H                  4 p.m.

Jan. 10                  Hooper Academy              A                  4 p.m.

Jan. 13                  Macon-East Academy     A                  4 p.m.

Jan. 14                  Northside Methodist       H                  1 p.m.

Jan. 17                  Pike Liberal Arts               A                  4 p.m.

Jan. 20                  Glenwood School             A                  3 p.m.

Jan. 24                  Monroe Academy             A                  4 p.m.

Jan. 27                  Hooper Academy              H                  4 p.m.

Jan. 28                  Tuscaloosa Academy      H                  2 p.m.

Jan. 30                  Escambia Academy         A                  4 p.m.

Feb. 1-4                  Region Tournament                           TBA