FDA ranked third in preseason poll

Published 7:24 am Saturday, August 6, 2011

In the Alabama Sports Writers Association preseason poll, Fort Dale is ranked behind 2010 Class AAA runner-up Monroe Academy and 2008 and 2009 Class AAA champion Pike Liberal Arts School.

Fort Dale Academy finished the 2010 season at the top of the Alabama Independent School ranks.

The defending Class AAA state champions will begin the 2011 ranked third.

Fort Dale proved a season ago that it’s not where you start but where you finish. The Eagles began the 2010 season ranked second, working their way up to the top spot by the third week of the season before dropping all the way to ninth in Week 10 following a 24-14 loss to Edgewood.

After the loss the Eagles turned in three dominant postseason performances en route to the schools first championship on the gridiron.

Greenville High School and McKenzie School each received two votes in their respective polls, but failed to crack the top 10.

The preseason Alabama Sports Writers Association prep poll, including first-place votes and the 2010 record in parentheses:

AISA

1. Monroe Acad. (29) (12-1) 381

2. Pike Liberal (9-3) 276

3. Fort Dale Acad. (2) (10-3) 259

4. Edgewood Acad. (12-2) 238

5. Bessemer Acad. (1) (11-1) 186

6. Glenwood (6-5) 175

7. Patrician (7-3) 116

8. Lowndes Acad. (8-4) 74

9. Springwood (1) (10-3) 57

10. Clarke Prep (10-2) 54

Others receiving votes: Restoration Acad. (8-4) 32, Macon-East (4-6) 17, Coosa Valley Acad. (11-2) 9, Autauga Acad. (7-6) 4, Southern Acad. (4-7) 2, Sumter Acad. (10-3) 1

Class 6A

1. Daphne (24) (15-0) 366

2. Hoover (2) (14-1) 277

3. Prattville (7) (8-4) 250

4. Spain Park (6-6) 228

5. Davidson (12-2) 169

6. Clay-Chalkville (9-4) 136

7. Mountain Brook (11-3) 119

8. Auburn (8-2) 86

9. Oxford (7-5) 75

10. Central-Phenix City (9-2) 31

Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (9-4) 28, Stanhope Elmore (10-3) 27, Tuscaloosa Co. (8-3) 27, Wetumpka (10-2) 17, Foley (8-4) 15, Vestavia Hills (9-3) 13, Decatur (9-2) 7, Florence (4-6) 6, Fairhope (7-5) 2, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-2) 2.

Class 5A

1. Briarwood Chr. (17) (13-2) 347

2. Hueytown (13) (11-2) 330

3. Spanish Fort (3) (13-2) 235

4. Hartselle (12-2) 219

5. Vigor (8-5) 173

6. Eufaula (9-3) 124

7. Chelsea (8-3) 107

8. Walker (10-2) 96

9. Muscle Shoals (8-3) 84

10. St. Paul’s (10-2) 65

Others receiving votes: Fort Payne (12-1) 44, Russellville (11-2) 16, Pinson Valley (5-6) 14, McAdory (11-3) 12, Demopolis (8-4) 6, Fairfield (7-4) 3, Etowah (6-5) 2, Greenville (7-4) 2, Tallassee (9-2) 2.

Class 4A

1. Thomasville (33) (15-0) 396

2. Jackson (10-2) 234

3. Dadeville (12-1) 231

4. North Jackson (13-1) 209

5. Deshler (12-3) 182

6. Bibb Co. (12-2) 164

7. Andalusia (9-2) 140

8. UMS-Wright (6-5) 75

9. Anniston (10-3) 69

10. Escambia Co. (9-4) 62

Others receiving votes: Oneonta (8-4) 54, Cleburne Co. (9-3) 20, Straughn (10-2) 19, Fairview (10-2) 9, Guntersville (7-4) 6, Cherokee Co. (5-6) 5, Fayette Co. (10-3) 4, Dora (3-8) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-4) 1.

Class 3A

1. Leeds (33) (15-0) 396

2. Piedmont (12-2) 274

3. Hamilton (14-1) 256

4. Handley (10-2) 255

5. Gordo (12-2) 193

6. Washington Co. (9-3) 130

7. T.R. Miller (8-4) 86

8. Madison Acad. (10-3) 58

9. Plainview (8-4) 44

10. Bayside Acad. (9-4) 41

Others receiving votes: Daleville (8-3) 40, Lauderdale Co. (10-2) 37, Trinity (11-2) 31, Clay Co. (8-4) 25, Glencoe (10-2) 6, Sardis (4-6) 6, Cordova (10-2) 2, Hanceville (4-6) 1.

Class 2A

1. Leroy (16) (14-1) 340

2. American Chr. (17) (12-2) 339

3. Elba (11-2) 247

4. Reeltown (13-2) 228

5. Millry (5-6) 171

6. Cottonwood (12-1) 134

7. Fyffe (9-2) 132

8. Tanner (11-1) 66

9. Lineville (10-4) 48

10. Sulligent (10-3) 43

Others receiving votes: Houston Acad. (8-3) 40, Colbert Hts. (8-3) 36, Fultondale (4-6) 29, Westminster Chr. (10-2) 8, Red Bay (5-6) 6, Southern Choctaw (9-3) 6, Woodland (9-3) 6, Westbrook Chr. (10-1) 2.

Class 1A

1. Sweet Water (32) (12-3) 393

2. Linden (1) (12-2) 287

3. R.A. Hubbard (13-2) 264

4. Parrish (10-4) 207

5. Cedar Bluff (9-3) 179

6. Lynn (11-2) 162

7. Collinsville (9-2) 119

8. Brantley (8-3) 89

9. Maplesville (12-1) 51

10. Ragland (9-3) 50

Others receiving votes: Addison (10-3) 32, Appalachian (8-3) 30, Hackleburg (8-3) 6, Pickens Co. (7-5) 6, McKenzie (10-1) 2, Winterboro (7-3) 2, Gaston (5-6) 1, St. Jude (11-2) 1.