• 50°

‘Super Tuesday’ vote approaches

March 3, 2020 — “Super Tuesday” — is quickly approaching.

At stake in Butler County are national offices, including the Democratic and Republican nominees for President, the Republican and Democratic nominees for the 2nd Congressional District representative and nominees for the Republican challenger to current Alabama Sen. Doug Jones.

Locally, races include Butler County Commission Districts 1, 3 and 5 on the Republican ballot, along with BOE District 3.

On the Democratic ballot, local races include BOE District No. 2.

Voters must choose between a Democratic or Republican ballot at their polling place.

The Democratic is much shorter this primary season, owing in part to the large number of contested Presidential delegate spots.

Democratic Ballot

Democratic Party candidates for President of the United States on the ballot include Michael Bennet, Joseph R. Biden, Michael R. Bloomberg, Cory Booker, Pete Buttigieg, Julian Castro, John K. Delaney, Tulsi Gabbard, Amy Klobuchar, Bernie Sanders, Tom Steyer, Elizabeth Warren, Marianne Williamson, Andrew Yang and an
uncommitted option.

For the Democratic U.S. 2nd Congressional District nominee, Phyliss Harvey-Hall and Nathan Mathis are listed.

For President of the Public Service Commission, Laura Casey and Robert L. Mardis III are listed.

For the Butler County Board of Education District No. 2 seat, Carolyn Kelley Crenshaw and Lois H. Robinson are listed.

The Democratic ballot also lists 2nd Congressional District delegate candidates for Biden, Buttigieg, Sanders, Warren and uncommitted. Voters can only vote for delegates for their chosen Presidential candidate via party rules.

Butler-Primary-2020 Democratic

Republican Ballot

The Republican ballot contains contests for Places 1-26 almost entirely for delegates to the 2020 RNC for incumbent President Trump. Place 1 features a contest between uncommitted delegates. Voters can only vote for delegates for their chosen Presidential candidate via party rules.

The Republican ballot lists Donald J. Trump, Bill Weld and an uncommitted option as candidates for President.

Candidates for the Republican nominee for United States Senator include Stanley Adair, Bradley Byrne, Arnold Mooney, Roy Moore, Ruth Page Nelson, Jeff Sessions and Tommy Tuberville.

Republican candidates for the U.S. House of Representatives, 2nd Congressional District include Thomas W. Brown, Jr., Jeff Coleman, Terri Hasdorff, Troy King, Barry Moore, Bob Rogers and Jessica Taylor.

For Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 1, candidates include Greg Shaw and Cam Ward.

For the Court of Civil Appeals Judge, Place No. 2, candidates include Phillip Bahakel and Matt Fridy.

For the Court of Criminal Appeals, Place, No. 1, candidates include Melvin Hasting and Mary Windom.

For the Court of Criminal Appeals, Place No. 2, candidates include Jill Ganus, Beth Kellum and Will Smith.

For the Republican nominee for the President of the Public Service Commission, candidates include Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh and Robin Litaker.

For the District Court Judge for Butler County, candidates include Tim O. Craig and Nicki Myrick McFerrin.

For the Butler County Commission District 1 seat, candidates include Joey Peavy, J. Lee Pierce and Alvin Stinson.

For the Butler County Commission, District 3 seat, candidates include Rebecca Butts and Chad Grant.

For the Butler County Commission, District 5 seat, candidates include James “Chief” Blackmon and Johnny Stapleton.

For the Butler County BOE, District 3 contest, candidates are Paul A. Mitchell and Brandon Sellers.

Butler-Primary-2020 Republican

Lastly, both ballots contain a proposed amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 to change the name of the State Board of Education to the Alabama Commission on Elementary and Secondary Education and change the board members from being elected to being appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate.

Furthermore, the title of “State Superintendent” would also change to “Secretary of Elementary and Secondary Education.”

Current State BOE members’ terms would end when new board members were appointed by the Governor, should the amendment pass.

Polls are open from 7 a.m. until 7 p.m.

If a runoff is needed, it will be held on March 31.

The General Election will be held on Nov. 3.