• 75°

Glenwood’s Festival at the Well set for May 18

The long-running Festival at the Well event in Glenwood will continue this May 18.

Organizer Kassi Faulk detailed the loaded schedule of the day and shared several of the vendors who will be participating.

The day will begin with the parade line-up at 8:30 a.m.

According to Faulk, anyone can participate in the parade if they arrive during line-up and bring 2 canned goods to be donated to the Crenshaw County DHR.

The parade begins at 9 a.m. and an awards ceremony will follow based on these categories:

  • Best in Show Car
  • Best Decorated ATV
  • Best in Show Motorcycle
  • Best Float

The opening ceremonies will be conducted by Wayne Gibson, kicking off the day’s entertainment.

Scheduled performers include Harlan Burton, a gospel artist who is set to perform at 11 a.m., the SheBang dance company from Troy and Patsalagi, a band from Brantley who will perform the street dance this year at 7 p.m.

Information concerning VIP tables for this year’s street dance and more can be found on the Festival at the Well Facebook page.

In addition to the entertainment, Faulk says the organizers expect to have a wide variety of vendors at this year’s Festival.

Vendors will run the gamut from food, crafts and even kid’s entertainment including Sawdust Confetti, Country Girl Bling, Signed by LS, 31:30 Vinyl, Avalon Acres and more.

Some non-profit groups, including local churches, will also be on hand selling food and other items.

Finally, attendees can also expect door prizes, a dunking booth, bounce houses and an ice cream truck for the kids and much more at this year’s Festival at the Well.

The M.C. for the festival will be Robby Morrow with C&R Jamz.

The 2019 Miss Festival at the Well pageant was also held on Saturday, May 4.

The winners of this pageant are as follows:

2019 Miss Spirit of Glenwood

  • Caitlyn Flowers

Baby Miss Division

  • Winner- EllyAnna Jordan
  • 1st Runner Up- Alisa Rayburn
  • 2nd Runner Up- Paisley-Kate Bradley

Toddler Miss Division

  • Winner- Kendall Heartsill
  • 1st Runner Up- Harper Colins Hall
  • 2nd Runner Up- Georgia Moseley

Tiny Miss Division

  • Winner- AshLynn VanLieu
  • 1st Runner Up- Ella Beasley
  • 2nd Runner Up- Erean Mount

Little Miss Division

  • Winner- Mckenzie Fulton
  • 1st Runner Up- Reese Conner

Petite Miss Division

  • Winner- Marli Hoffman
  • 1st Runner Up- Madeline Sims
  • 2nd Runner Up- Anasten Robbins

Junior Miss Division

  • Winner- Madilyn Hoffman
  • 1st Runner Up- Andi Harris
  • 2nd Runner Up- Nova Reese

Teen Miss Division

  • Winner- Lauren Duffell
  • 1st Runner Up- Miley Taylor
  • 2nd Runner Up- Victoria Bledsoe

Miss Division

  • Winner- Joelie Morse
  • 1st Runner Up- Amber Styron
  • 2nd Runner Up- Caitlyn Flowers