Archived Story

Winners announced for Butler County Fair competitions

Published 3:27pm Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Results for the 2012 Butler County Fair competition are as follows:

Division I Needlework & Textiles – Adults  

Class 1:  Household Linens

1.  Pillow Cases (Pair)

1st Joni  Thomas

3.  Towels

1st Mary  Brown

5.  Apron

1st Joni  Thomas

6.  Pot Holder

1st Joni  Thomas

2nd  Shirley  Killough

9.  Table Runner Or Scarf (Except Division I Class 4)

1st Diane  Richie

11.  Item Not Listed

1st Joni  Thomas

2nd  Elise  Parmer

 

Class 2:  Creative Stitchery

5.  Applique (Any Item Except Class 1, 3 Or 5)

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

 

Class 3:  Quilts & Bedspreads 

1.  Pieced Quilt Any Size

1st Diane  Richie

2.  Applique Quilt Any Size

1st 21st Century Program

2nd  Rachel  Jackson

3.  Bedspread

1st Elise  Parmer

2nd  Shirley  Killough

4.  Embroidered Quilt Or Spread

1st Maxine  Haskew   (Best Of Show)

 

Class 4:  Crochet Knit Tatting Handmade Lace

2.  Bedspread

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Elise  Parmer

3.  Afghan Crochet

1st Pat  Wacha

2nd  Linda  Parrett

8.  Infant Garment

1st Shirley  Killough

12.  Edging

1st Virginia  Cole

13.  Scarf

1st Joni  Thomas

14.  Doily

1st Pat  Wacha

2nd  Elise  Parmer

15.  Item Not Listed

1st Pat  Wacha

2nd  Virginia  Cole

 

Class 5:  Pillows

7.  Fancy Applique Or Patchwork

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

8.  Needlepoint

1st Elise  Parmer

9.  Pillow Not Listed

2nd  Joni  Thomas

 

Class 6:  Wall Hangings & Rugs

1.  Textile Wall Hanging (Except Class 7)

1st Diane  Richie

4.  Crochet Or Knit Rug

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

5.  Rug Not Listed

1st Virginia  Haskew

 

Division Ii Handicrafts – Adults  

 

Class 1:  Dolls

1.  Crochet Or Knit

1st Virginia  Cole

3.  Pre-Printed Fabric

1st Joni  Thomas

4.  Doll’s Handmade Outfit

1st Haley  Stinson

2nd  Joni  Thomas

 

Class 2:  Fabric Crafts

2.  Preprinted Fabric Animals Or Characters

1st Joni  Thomas

5.  Item Not Listed

1st Joni  Thomas

 

Class 3:  Wooden Crafts

7.  Wall Hangings

1st Suzy  Shepherd

11.  Item Not Listed

1st Ronnie  Idland

2nd  James  Sims

 

Class 4:  Decorated Clothing

1.  Hand Painted

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Christine  Paul

3.  Tie-Dye

1st Christine  Paul

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

4.  Puff Paint Other Tube Paint

1st Christine  Paul

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

6.  Transfer

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Christine  Paul

7.  Jeweled

1st Christine  Paul

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

8.  Item Not Listed

1st Suzy  Shepherd

 

Class 5:  Hand Painted Craft

1.  Painting On Wood

1st George  Wacha

2nd  Joni  Thomas

2.  Painting On China

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Christine  Paul

3.  Painting On Glass Or Pottery

1st Jc  Sims

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

4.  Painting On Fabric (Except Class 4)

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Haley  Stinson

5.  Painting On Paper Mache

1st Mary  Croley

6.  Painting On Metal

1st Christine  Paul

7.  Painted Item Not Listed

1st Virginia  Haskew

 

Class 6:  Wreaths & Swags

1.  Vine

1st Suzy  Shepherd

5.  Fabric

1st Debbie  Stinson

2nd  Suzy  Shepherd

 

Class 7:  Jewelry And Accessories

1.  Necklace

1st Lucy  Foster

2nd  Shirley  Killough

2.  Bracelet

1st Joni  Thomas

2nd  Lucy  Foster

3.  Earrings

1st Lucy  Foster

2nd  Shelia  Lear

4.  Pin Or Brooch

1st Virginia  Cole

2nd  Joni  Thomas

5.  Belt

1st Joni  Thomas

6.  Purse (Except Division I Class 4)

1st Joni  Thomas

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

8.  Slippers

1st Virginia  Haskew

9.  Hair Ornament

1st Mary  Croley

2nd  Christine  Paul

10.  Decorated Shoes

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Joni  Thomas

11.  Decorated Socks Or Hose

1st Joni  Thomas

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

12.  Tote Or Back Pack

1st Christine  Paul

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

13.  Item Not Listed

1st Joni  Thomas

2nd  Christine  Paul

 

Class 8:  Christmas At The Fair

1.  Santa (Any Medium)

1st Pat  Wacha

2nd  Mary  Croley

2.  Father Christmas

1st Mary  Croley

3.  Angel

1st Pat  Wacha

2nd  Christine  Paul

5.  Christmas Wreath

1st Suzy  Shepherd

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

7.  Christmas Table Or Mantel Decoration

1st Karen  Jackson

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

8.  Christmas Stocking

1st Joni  Thomas

9.  Christmas Door Or Wall Decoration

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Christine  Paul

11.  Tree Ornaments & Decorations

1st Mary  Croley

2nd  Pat  Wacha

12.  Christmas Clothing

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Christine  Paul

14.  Snowman

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Christine  Paul

15.  Handcrafted Christmas Tree

1st Lucy  Foster

2nd  Christine  Paul

16.  Outdoor Christmas Decorations

1st Christine  Paul

17.  Kissing Ball

1st Christine  Paul

18.  Christmas Item Not Listed

1st Virginia  Haskew

 

Class 9:  Baskets

4.  Knit Or Crochet

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

5.  Decorated Basket

2nd  Christine  Paul

 

Class 10:  Butler County Bounty (Craft Must Be Made Entirely)

1.  Door Or Wall Decoration

1st Linda  Daniel

 

Class 11:  Pottery And Ceramics

3.  Pitcher Or Vase

1st Kenneth  Solomon

11.  Item Not Listed

1st Mary  Brown

 

Class 12:  Holiday Or Special Event (Other Than Christmas)

1.  Valentines’ Day Item

1st Christine  Paul

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

2.  St. Patrick’s Day

1st Christine  Paul

3.  Easter Item

1st Debbie  Stinson

2nd  Christine  Paul

4.  July 4Th Item

1st Christine  Paul

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

5.  Halloween Item

1st Linda  Daniel

2nd  Haley  Stinson

6.  Thanksgiving Item

1st Debbie  Stinson

2nd  Christine  Paul

7.  Birthday Item

1st Christine  Paul

8.  Graduation Item

2nd  Christine  Paul

9.  Wedding Or Aniversary Item

1st Christine  Paul

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

 

Class 13:  Craft Combo

1.  Ribbon Item

1st Lucy  Foster

2nd  Christine  Paul

2.  Handmade Candle Holder

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Christine  Paul

3.  Decorated Hat

1st Suzy  Shepherd

2nd  Christine  Paul

4.  Decorated Mailbox

2nd  Christine  Paul

5.  Decorated Flower Pot

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Christine  Paul

7.  Decorated Scrapbook Or Album

1st Lucy  Foster

2nd  Gary  Haskew

8.  Decorated Picture Frame

1st Joni  Thomas

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

9.  Bird Or Squirrel Feeder

1st Ronnie  Idland

10.  Birdhouse (Any Medium)

1st Christine  Paul

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

12.  Handmade Lamp/Light Fixture

1st Virginia  Haskew

13.  Beaded Item

1st Joni  Thomas

15.  Decoupage Item

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Joni  Thomas

16.  Handmade Or Decorated Candle

1st Christine  Paul

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

17.  Handmade Card Or Bookmark

1st Mary  Croley

2nd  Christine  Paul

18.  Mirror Item

1st Christine  Paul

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

19.  Clock (Any Medium)

1st Virginia  Haskew

20.  Paper Art

1st Joni  Thomas

2nd  Virginia  Haskew

21.  String Art

2nd  Joni  Thomas

 

Class 14:  Unusual Crafts

1.  Egg Art

1st Gary  Haskew

2nd  Christine  Paul

2.  Modeling Clay Or Dough Item

1st Christine  Paul

3.  Ruber-Stamped Item

1st Jc  Sims

2nd  Lucy  Foster

4.  Mosaic

1st Christine  Paul

6.  Handmade Or Decorated Lampshade

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Christine  Paul

12.  Stepping Stone/ Molded Trivet

1st Christine  Paul

13.  Suncatcher

1st Joni  Thomas

14.  Wind Chime

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Christine  Paul

16.  Pressed Flower Item

1st Virginia  Haskew

17.  Hand Woven Item

1st Elise  Parmer   (Best Of Show)

2nd  Lucy  Foster

19.  Sea Shell Item

1st Virginia  Haskew

2nd  Joni  Thomas

20.  Item Not Listed

1st Christine  Paul

2nd  Joni  Thomas

Division Iii Wearing Apparel Adult

 

Class 1:  Adult And Children (Size 5 And Up)

4.  Dress (Except Class 3)

1st Joni  Thomas

6.  Blouse (Except Class 3)

2nd  Joni  Thomas

8.  Pants Or Slacks

2nd  Joni  Thomas

 

Class 2:  Infants’ And Toddlers’ Wear

1.  Infant Dress Or Pants Outfit Except Class 3

1st Rose Mary  Jordan

2nd  Shirley  Killough

2.  Toddler Dress Or Pants Outfit (Except Class 3)

2nd  Shirley  Killough

 

Class 5:  Costumes

4.  Other Costume

1st Amy  Mclain   (Best Of Show)

 

Division Iv Food Preservation  Adults

 

Class 1:  Canned Vegetables

1.  Green Beans

1st Lucille  Smith

2nd  Phyllis  Armstrong

5.  Tomatoes

1st Diane  Norris

2nd  George  Wacha

10.  Soup Mixture

1st Frances  Garner

 

Class 3:  Preserves

1.  Peach

1st Frances  Garner

2.  Pear

1st Maxine  Haskew

2nd  Willie Mae  Robinson

3.  Strawberry

1st Frances  Garner

4.  Fig

1st Maxine  Haskew

2nd  Nancy  Jones

8.  Item Not Listed

1st Maxine  Haskew

2nd  Phyllis  Armstrong

 

Class 4:  Jams, Marmalades And Fruit Butters

1.  Plum

1st George  Wacha

5.  Fig

1st Linda  Parrett

7.  Blueberry

1st Frances  Garner

8.  Blackberry

2nd  Frances  Garner

9.  Fruit Butter

1st Frances  Garner

10.  Item Not Listed

1st Frances  Garner

 

Class 5:  Jelly

2.  Grape Or Scuppernong

1st Hope  Pynes

3.  Blackberry

1st Frances  Garner

4.  Blueberry

1st Frances  Garner

5.  Plum

1st Suzy  Shepherd

6.  Pepper

1st Frances  Garner

2nd  Rose Mary  Jordan

7.  Wild Jelly

1st George  Wacha

8.  Jelly Not Listed

1st Jo  Shephard

 

Class 6:   Pickles Relishes

1.  Sweet Cucumber Pickle

1st Frances  Garner

2nd  Gina  Gorum

2.  Dill Pickle

1st Nancy  Jones

2nd  George  Wacha

3.  Bread And Butter Pickles

1st Frances  Garner

4.  Pickled Okra

1st Diane  Norris

2nd  Nancy  Jones

5.  Pickled Squash

1st Frances  Garner

2nd  Debbie  Stinson

6.  Green Tomato Pickle

1st Frances  Garner   (Best Of Show)

7.  Watermelon Pickle

2nd  Suzy  Shepherd

9.  Pickled Peaches

1st Frances  Garner

10.  Pickled Pears

1st Frances  Garner

11.  Pepper Pickled

1st Frances  Garner

12.  Pickles Not Listed

1st Lucille  Smith

2nd  Linda  Parrett

13.  Pepper Sauce

1st Rose  Debardelaben

2nd  Frances  Garner

15.  Salsa

1st Frances  Garner

2nd  Phyllis  Armstrong

17.  Chow Chow

1st Willie Mae  Robinson

19.  Tomato Relish

1st Phyllis  Armstrong

2nd  George  Wacha

20.  Pear Relish

1st Gina  Gorum

2nd  Willie Mae  Robinson

21.  Corn Relish

2nd  Frances  Garner

22.  Sauce Or Relish Not Listed

1st Frances  Garner

2nd Rose  Debardelaben

 

Class 8:  Wine

1.  Wine

1st George  Wacha

 

Division V Homebaking And Candy Making  

 

Class 1:  Glorified Box Cake (Use Cake Mix As Base)

1st Shelia  Lear

2nd  Frances  Garner

3.  Pound Cake No Icing

1st Suzy  Shepherd

4.  Decorated Cake

1st Suzy  Shepherd

 

Class 2:  Cookies (3 Or More)

1.  Drop

1st Rose  Debardelaben

2nd  Suzy  Shepherd

2.  Cut Or Molded

1st Suzy  Shepherd

3.  Bar

1st Suzy  Shepherd

4.  Fancy Decorated

1st Suzy  Shepherd

 

Class 3:  Breads

4.  Cornbread

1st Shirley Killough

2nd  Shelia  Lear

5.  Biscuits (3 Or More)

1st Shirley  Killough

7.  Sweet Rolls/Sweet Bread

1st Suzy  Shepherd

8.  Muffins 3 Or More

1st Frances  Garner

2nd  Suzy  Shepherd

9.  Nut Bread

1st Frances  Garner

Class 6:  Candy (3 Or More Pieces)

1.  Fudge

1st Frances  Garner

3.  Nut Brittle

1st Frances  Garner   (Best Of Show)

 

4.  Mints

1st Frances  Garner

5.  Hand-Dipped Chocolates

1st Frances  Garner

2nd  Suzy  Shepherd

9.  Candy Not Listed

1st Frances  Garner

2nd  Suzy  Shepherd

 

Division Vi Art – Adult  

 

Class  1:  Paintings:  Oil And Acrylic

1.  Landscape

1st George  Wacha

2nd  Hubbard  Smith

2.  Seascape

1st Jean  Cook

4.  Abstract

2nd  Mary  Croley

5.  Portrait

2nd  Jean  Cook

6.  Animal

2nd  Mary  Croley

7.  Item Not Listed

2nd  Haley  Stinson

 

Class  2:  Paintings:  Water Color

1.  Landscape

1st Elise  Parmer

2.  Seascape

2nd  Elise  Parmer

3.  Still Life

1st Elise  Parmer

7.  Item Not Listed

2nd  Elise  Parmer

 

Class  3:  Pastels

1.  Landscape

1st Hubbard  Smith

2nd  Mary  Croley

5.  Portrait

1st Hubbard  Smith

2nd  Jean  Cook

6.  Animal

1st Mary  Croley

2nd  Hubbard  Smith

 

Class  4:  Pen And Ink

6.  Animal

2nd  Mary  Croley

 

Class  8:  Mixed Media

1.  Landscape

1st Keith  Gibson   (Best Of Show)

2nd  Mary  Croley

3.  Still Life

1st Joni  Thomas

 

Class  9:  Photographs

1.  Landscape

1st Hubbard  Smith

2nd  Barbara  Middleton

2.  Seascape

1st Christine  Paul

2nd  Deborah  Salter

3.  Still Life

1st Bryan  Campbell

2nd  Deborah  Salter

4.  Abstract

1st Suzy  Shepherd

2nd  Barbara  Middleton

5.  Portrait

1st Linda  Daniel

2nd  Bryan  Campbell

6.  Animal

1st Deborah  Salter

2nd  Barbara  Sims

7.  Item Not Listed

1st Suzy  Shepherd

 

Division Vii Needlework And Textiles  Youth Through Grade 12  

 

Class 1:   Needlework Creative Stitchery

4.  Applique Item

1st Angela  Thomas   (Best Of Show)

6.  Crochet Item

1st Angela  Thomas

7.  Knitted Item

1st Angela  Thomas

 

Division Viii Handicrafts  Youth

 

Class 1:  Doll

2. Grade 4-7

1st Izib  Foster

3. Grade 8-12

1st Angela  Thomas

 

Class 2:  Toy Or Game

2. Grade 4-7

1st Julie  Layfield

3. Grade 8-12

2nd  Angela  Thomas

 

Class 3:  Wall Hanging (Except Class 6)

2. Grade 4-7

1st Izib  Foster

 

Class 5:  Holiday Decoration (Except Class 6)

5. Table Decoration Grade 4-7

1st Julie  Layfield

2nd  Alyssa  Lear

 

9. Door Decoration Grade 8-12

1st Angela  Thomas

Class 6:  Wreath

1.  Vine P – Grade 3

1st Vivian  Gates   (Best Of Show)

9.  Vine  Grade 8-12

1st Angela  Thomas

Class 7:  Baskets

5.  Native Material  Grade 4-7

1st Julie  Layfield

 

Class 8:  Jewelry And Accessories

7.  Necklace Or Bracelet  Grade 4-7

1st Alyssa  Lear

9.  Decorated Shoes  Grade 4-7

1st Alyssa  Lear

11.  Key Chain  Grade 4-7

1st Alyssa  Lear

12.  Item Not Listed Grade 4-7

1st Shelia  Lear

13.  Necklace Or Bracelet Grade 8-12

1st Angela  Thomas

2nd  Desiree  Smith

14.  Hair Ornament  Grade 8-12

2nd  Angela  Thomas

16.  Decorated Socks  Grade 8-12

2nd  Angela  Thomas

17.  Key Chain Grade 8-12

1st Angela  Thomas

 

Class 9:  Woodwork

4.  Household Items  Grade 4-7

1st Chris  Gates

Class 11:  Craft Combo

10.  Molding Clay Item Grade 4-7

2nd  Izib  Foster

13.  Paper Item Grade 4-7

1st Alyssa  Lear

14.  Recycled Item Grade 4-7

1st Alyssa  Lear

17.  Weaving Item Grade 4-7

1st Alyssa  Lear

18.  Craft Foam Item Grade 4-7

1st Julie  Layfield

22.  Paper Item Grade 8-12

1st Angela  Thomas

23.  Recycled Item Grade 8-12

1st Angela  Thomas

24.  Hand-Painted Item (Except Class 10) Grade 8-12

1st Angela  Thomas

2nd  Rachel  Jackson

26.  Weaving Item Grade 8-12

2nd  Angela  Thomas

27.  Craft Foam Item Grade 8-12

1st Rachel  Jackson

 

Class 12:  Craft Not Listed

2.  Grade 4-7

1st Alyssa  Lear

2nd  Izib  Foster

3.  Grade 8-12

1st Angela  Thomas

 

Division Ix Clothing Youth 

 

Class 1:  Wearing Apparel

5.  Hat

1st Julie  Layfield

 

Division X Food Preservation Youth

 

Class 1:  Canned Vegetables

4.  Tomatoes

1st Carrington  Cole

 

Class 3:  Jelly Or Jam Or Preserves

8.  Item Not Listed

1st Carrington  Cole

Class 4:  Pickles And Relishes

7.  Item Not Listed

1st Carrington  Cole

 

Division Xi Baking And Candy Making – Youth  

 

Class 1:  Cake

1.  Cup Cakes (3 Or More)

1st Alyssa  Lear

2nd  Carrington  Cole

 

Class 2:  Cookies (3 Or More)

1.  Drop Cookie

1st Carrington  Cole

2.  Cut Or Molded Cookie

1st Carrington  Cole

3.  Bar Cookie

1st Carrington  Cole

4.  Fancy Decorated Cookie

1st Carrington  Cole

 

Class 3:  Breads

4.  Cornbread

2nd  Alyssa  Lear

 

Class 4:  Candy (3 Or More Pieces)

1.  Candy

1st Carrington  Cole   (Best Of Show)

2nd  Alyssa  Lear

 

Division Xii Art – Youth

 

Class  1:  Oil Or Acrylic

1.  Landscape Grades 1 – 4

2nd  Julie  Layfield

3.  Still Life Grades 1 – 4

1st Julie  Layfield

2nd  Avant  Wilkerson

4.  Abstract  Grades 1 – 4

2nd  Jamaya  Grey

7.  Item Not Listed  Grades 1 – 4

1st John  Lucas

11.  Abstract Grades 5 – 8

2nd  Alyssa  Lear

 

Class  2:  Water Color

1.  Landscape Grades 1 – 4

1st Candace  Holley

4.  Abstract Grades 1 – 4

1st Eva  Shealy

2nd  Avant  Wilkerson

6.  Animals Grades 1 – 4

1st Baker  Mcinvale

2nd  Vivian  Gates

11.  Abstract Grades  5 – 8

2nd  Alyssa  Lear

 

Class  3:  Pastels

1.  Grades 1 – 4

2nd  Vivian  Gates

 

Class  7:  Charcoal Or Crayon

1.  Grades 1 – 4

1st Alyssa  Lear

2nd  Walter  Killough

2.  Grades 5 – 8

2nd  Alyssa  Lear

3.  Grades 9 – 12

1st Jaegar  Young   (Best Of Show)

2nd  Jemeshia  Crenshaw

 

Class 8:  Mixed Media

1.  Grades 1 – 4

2nd  Dietrick  Lawson

2.  Grades 5 – 8

2nd  Julie  Layfield

3.  Grades 9 – 12

1st Sheyenne  Kervin

2nd  Jonathon  Boggan

 

Class 9:  Photographs

2.  Grades 5 – 8

1st Julie  Layfield

3.  Grades 9 – 12

1st Angela  Thomas

2nd  Clemmie  Croley

Editor's Picks